Atlantic Financial Management

SITEMAP

Contact us on 0845 0 30 30 30
Make Secure Payment

Free Credit Report DEMSA Member

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Data Protection Act 1998 - How We will use your information

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully, as it explains what Personal Information we collect about you and how we may use this information.

Atlantic Finance (UK) Limited, trading as Atlantic Financial Management, MyAtlantic and Atlantic Debt Solutions, and its associated companies will use information to contact you to discuss the provision of debt solution, PPI reclaim services, generic money advice, pre-paid current accounts, energy cost savings, savings on general insurances and other products or services that we believe may be in your best interests.

Where the service you have requested is provided on our behalf by a third party then we will notify you of that fact. We will treat all your Personal Information (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time) as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

Where you provide the name(s) or other personal information about family/household members you confirm that you have their consent to do so for the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy. Any information we collect and hold is used to help us improve the quality of our service, including electronic call recordings and secure messages between you and us. As part of our obligation as a member of the Debt Managers Standards Association (DEMSA), some of our new and existing clients are surveyed by DEMSA to ensure on-going compliance with their code of practice, which is approved by the Trading Standards Institute (TSI).

We confirm that any Personal Information which we collect about you, from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). We use your information only for the following purposes:

  1. Provision of debt negotiation and adjustment services
  2. Provision of PPI Reclaim services
  3. Provision of financial services and advice
  4. Debt administration and factoring
  5. Undertaking Know Your Client (KYC) checks
  6. To administer our websites
  7. Accounts and records
  8. For the prevention and detection of crime and the prosecution of offenders
  9. Advertising, Marketing and Public Relations on our own behalf or on behalf of third parties (subject to your consent)

When we contact you and collect Personal Information from you, you will be given the option to receive information from Atlantic Finance (UK) Limited, trading as Atlantic Financial Management, MyAtlantic and Atlantic Debt Solutions, or its business partners by post, email, SMS or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be in your best interests. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving information about such products, promotions or special offers from us or our trusted business partners. We will not release your Personal Information or that of any family/household members to any company outside of Atlantic Finance (UK) Limited for mailing or marketing purposes without your or their consent.

You may unsubscribe from our mail, email, telephone or SMS contact list at any time by replying to a promotional email or SMS message with the word "STOP" in the subject line; by emailing Us at privacy@atlanticfinancialmanagement.co.uk or telephoning us on 01234 836352 between 9:00 am and 5:00 pm.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within the Pentagon (UK) Limited group and to reputable third parties for the sole purpose of helping us process any account you may have with us. Atlantic Finance (UK) Limited requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or government authority investigating your Personal Information and/or User Information, we may be legally required to do so.

We may use Cookies to personalise your experience on any of your Atlantic accounts and so that you may retrieve your details at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you may be unable to use these facilities on our Website. See "About cookies" for further details.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. We have the discretion to make a charge of £10.00 towards the cost of administration.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please write to us at the address below or call us on 01234 836352 and provide us with your details or ask for a Data Subject Access Request form.

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to:

Data Protection Officer
Atlantic Finance (UK) Limited
7 Franklin Court
Stannard Way
Priory Business Park
Bedford MK44 3JZ

About cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site, such as your personal preference pages.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and most websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so.

By using our site you have given us your consent to set these cookies on your machine.

Our cookies

Analytics Cookies

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics.

Functional Cookies

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is used to enable core site functionality. It does not contain any personal information and is automatically deleted when you close your browser.

debtcalc

This cookie is used to track your answers if you use our Debt Calculator application; it stores a unique hash that makes sure the answers you give on each page are linked together correctly.